Skip to main content

BUDE PRIMARY FEDERATION

The federated Governing Body of Bude Infant School and Bude Junior School          

Meet our Governing Body! 

For a full list of their appointments, pecuniary interests and other information please click on the link below.

If you are interested in joining our Governing Body, or for further information, please see the

'Roles and Responsibilities' link.

In the next tab, you can find documents containing minutes from their meetings.  
                    
   

Helene Callaby

Parent Governor

Teaching & Learning committee, Art and Schools Clubs

Term of office: 4 years

Appointed: July 4 2016   

Candi Hulley    

Chair of Governors

Parent Governor

Chair of Governors, Teaching & Learning committee, Finance & Personnel committee, Premises committee, Headteacher's Performamce Management Committee, Pay Committee, Safeguarding and Pupil Premium

Term of office: 4 years    

Appointed: July 4 2016    

Sally Gordon     

Staff Governor (Headteacher)

Advisor to Teaching & Learning committee, Finance & Personnel Committee, Premises committee

Sandra McConnell

Staff Governor

Teaching & Learning committee, Premises committee

Term of office: 4 years    

Date appointed: July 4 2016   

Simon Finn

LA Governor

Finance & Personnel committee, Premises committee, Pay Committee, Data

Term of office: 4 years    

Date appointed: Pending    

 

Sheryll Alexander

Co-opted Governor

Term of office: 4 years    

Date appointed: July 21 2016   

Tommy Cartmel

Co-opted Governor 

Finance & Personnel committee, Premises committee, Appeals committee, Whistleblowing Governor and sport

Term of office: 4 years    

Date appointed: July 21 2016   

Jessica Clarke

Co-opted Governor

Teaching & Learning committee, Data and Humanities

Term of office: 4 years    

Date appointed: July 21 2016   

 

Brook Osbourne

Co-opted Governor 

Term of office: 4 years    

Date appointed: July 21 2016   

Debbie Smart

Co-opted Governor

Teaching & Learning Committee, Appeals Committee, SDP, Reading, Writing and Spelling

Term of office: 4 years    

Date appointed: July 21 2016   

Claire Taylor

Co-opted Governor

Teaching & Learning committee, Finance & Personnel committee, Headteacher's Performance Management, Pay Committee, CiC, Science

Term of office: 4 years    

Date appointed: July 21 2016   

Dr Joanna Brown    

Foundation Governor 

Teaching & Learning committee, Finance & Personnel committee, Appeals Committee, Safeguarding and Maths

Term of office: 4 years    

Date appointed: Sept 21 2016   

Laura Singleton

Foundation Governor

Vice Chair, Teaching & Learning committee, Premises committee, headteacher's Performance Management committee, SEN, Pupil Premium, Governor Development

Term of office: 4 years    

Date appointed: Sept 21 2017   

Chris Nichols

Associate member to the full Board

Finance & Personnel committee, Headteacher's performance Management committee, Music, Art and Drama

Term of office: 1 year    

Date appointed: July 21 2016   

Simon Hodge

Associate member to the Premises Committee

Premises committee

Term of office: 1 year    

Date appointed: July 21 2016